TERMS & CONDITIONS


Muraboutique.com.au is owned and operated by Mura Co Pty Ltd ACN 156004796 on the World Wide Web. The material on the website is copyright © 2016 Mura Co Pty Ltd.


You agree that access to and use of this website are subject to the following Terms and Conditions together with the Mura Privacy Statement, Terms and Conditions of purchase (where applicable) and other customer service policies on this website. By entering this website you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and policies and any other notices accepted by you on this website. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the Terms and Conditions contained in the website.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Your use of this website is governed in all respects by the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland in relation to any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out or relating to this site (including but not limited to the purchase of Mura products).

PRICING

We try our very best to ensure prices and product information are listed on the website correctly in the first instance, however, if by human or technical error, something has been listed incorrectly, Mura Boutique reserve the right to amend prices.

Mura also reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for products listed at the incorrect price. We will endeavor to contact you and inform you of any pricing changes and from there, and you may choose to accept the new price or cancel your order. Pricing is subject to change without notice.

REVIEW OF TERMS

These Terms and Conditions are subject to change from time to time, such changes to be effective upon posting on this website.  Your continued use of the website after any such changes will indicate your acceptance of such changes.  

COPYRIGHT

Unless otherwise indicated, Mura reserves all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to, copyright in material and services provided by the website. The material provided on the website is provided for personal use only and may not be resold, sold, re distributed, reproduced, duplicated, copied, or otherwise exploited except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 or with the prior written consent of Mura.

PRIVACY

Mura recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.
 

What information does Mura collect?

WE MAY COLLECT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION FROM YOU:

Mura recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.
What information does Mura collect?

WE MAY COLLECT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION FROM YOU:

  • your name and contact details
  • some personal details
  • other information that you will supply to us

WHY MURA COLLECTS THE INFORMATION?

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is relevant to your interests. In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, we may notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers. The information we collect through the website helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

WHERE MURA COLLECTS THE INFORMATION FROM?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:
the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
the date and time you access our site;
the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

DOES MURA SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes. The site does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. 

CAN I CANCEL MY ORDER?

Unfortunately you can't cancel or change your order with Mura Boutique. 
If you are unhappy with your purchase, please email our customer care team at ask@muraboutique.com.au for further assistance. 

HOW CAN I REVIEW MY CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION? 

At Mura we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.
Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click SUBSCRIBE at the top of our website. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact by email ask@muraboutique.com.au